Essential oil is distilled from the seeds of carrot. It is a whitish yellow in colour and has a smell of carrots.
The benefit and usage of Carrot seed essential oil:
-Moisturizes and tones the skin, reduces dermatitis and eczema. It may be useful in treatment of skin cancer;
-Essential oil in skin care products: promotes healthy skin and natural tan;
-Rejuvenates mature skin, reduces wrinkles and age spots formation and have antioxidant properties;
-Recent studies have shown that carrot seed essential oil is effective in the treatment of some forms of cancer: mouth, throat, stomach, prostate and kidney;